Log visit

Vietnam

Quảng Ngãi weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Quảng Ngãi?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 4–10 March (Weather Index 84). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. June, July and August are warmest (35°C), April is driest and March to June and August have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND26°C35°C26°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND31%84%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h11h6h
Warmest
June, July and August 35°C
Coolest
January and December 26°C
Driest
April 31% rain-day chance
Wettest
September and October 84% rain-day chance
Sunniest
March to June and August 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Quảng Ngãi

Quảng Ngãi historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January25.820.861.919.2138.57.7
February26.621.145.012.688.89.0
March29.323.436.111.267.710.8
April32.025.530.79.259.611.1
May34.427.155.817.3116.411.2
June35.427.857.717.3117.211.3
July34.727.568.721.3156.910.3
August34.927.565.220.2162.310.5
September33.026.084.025.2307.49.6
October30.324.884.226.1414.88.0
November28.423.778.323.5488.27.7
December25.821.779.424.6368.36.3

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.