Log visit

Mexico

Puerto Escondido weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Puerto Escondido?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 9–15 January (Weather Index 83). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 19 December to 16 January. April is warmest (34°C), December is driest and April and May have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND32°C34°C32°C32°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND95%8%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h9h
Warmest
April 34°C
Coolest
June and August to January 32°C
Driest
December 8% rain-day chance
Wettest
August and September 95% rain-day chance
Sunniest
April and May 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Puerto Escondido

Puerto Escondido historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January32.022.311.93.714.010.8
February32.622.610.42.99.511.0
March33.323.411.33.517.511.3
April33.724.523.77.126.812.1
May33.425.662.319.3151.911.9
June31.925.493.728.1389.69.6
July32.725.193.228.9288.311.1
August32.325.095.229.5387.99.9
September31.925.095.028.5545.48.5
October32.024.581.325.2386.69.5
November32.223.437.011.141.510.8
December32.122.28.12.510.210.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.