Log visit

Mexico

Puebla weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Puebla?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 27 March – 2 April (Weather Index 97). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 19 March to 16 April. April and May are warmest (27°C), February is driest and April, May and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND23°C27°C23°C23°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND5%82%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h12h10h
Warmest
April and May 27°C
Coolest
January, September and December 23°C
Driest
February 5% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 82% rain-day chance
Sunniest
April, May and July 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Puebla

Puebla historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January22.68.36.11.98.210.5
February24.79.55.01.44.911.0
March26.411.411.63.616.711.4
April27.013.123.06.930.812.1
May26.914.647.414.791.212.3
June24.514.769.320.8197.410.9
July24.413.767.420.9158.211.5
August24.114.075.823.5209.011.0
September23.414.381.724.5246.69.9
October23.613.044.213.787.210.4
November24.010.412.33.722.810.6
December22.98.87.12.28.210.7

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.