Log visit

Italy

Prato weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Prato?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 4–10 September (Weather Index 94). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. July and August are warmest (31°C), July is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND10°C31°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND51%26%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND6h14h6h
Warmest
July and August 31°C
Coolest
January 10°C
Driest
July 26% rain-day chance
Wettest
May 51% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Prato

Prato historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January10.34.332.910.283.26.4
February12.85.636.810.3108.77.2
March15.27.135.210.989.39.3
April18.89.839.011.789.811.0
May22.013.851.015.8106.211.8
June28.118.430.39.153.113.6
July31.020.625.88.038.013.9
August31.120.829.79.251.112.5
September26.017.032.39.787.310.6
October21.013.238.712.0121.88.4
November14.88.741.012.3140.96.5
December11.65.638.411.9111.55.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.