Log visit

Spain

Playa del Ingles weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Playa del Ingles?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 11–17 September (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 29 July to 15 October. August is warmest (24°C), July is driest and May, June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND18°C24°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND14%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h13h10h
Warmest
August 24°C
Coolest
January, February and March 18°C
Driest
July 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 14% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May, June and July 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Playa del Ingles

Playa del Ingles historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January18.316.87.72.411.110.0
February18.216.48.92.512.010.6
March18.216.313.54.213.111.6
April19.017.113.34.012.612.0
May19.918.011.03.49.012.9
June21.419.45.31.64.013.5
July23.320.70.00.00.113.1
August24.221.70.30.10.512.2
September23.221.32.70.86.211.7
October22.721.08.72.714.610.9
November21.019.412.03.612.510.0
December19.217.89.02.89.49.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.