Log visit

Spain

Arona weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Arona?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 18–24 August (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 25 July to 27 August. August is warmest (25°C), July is driest and May, June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND17°C25°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND0%17%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h13h10h
Warmest
August 25°C
Coolest
January, February and March 17°C
Driest
July 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
November 17% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May, June and July 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Arona

Arona historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January16.913.112.33.819.39.9
February16.812.813.23.725.910.7
March17.112.814.84.622.911.4
April18.213.68.72.613.312.0
May19.414.64.81.55.612.9
June21.316.33.00.93.913.4
July24.218.40.00.00.113.1
August25.419.60.60.21.312.4
September23.318.54.31.312.911.6
October22.117.810.03.117.610.8
November19.715.917.35.223.19.8
December17.714.115.24.722.79.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.