Log visit

Colombia

Neiva weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Neiva?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 29 July – 4 August (Weather Index 85). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 2 July to 6 August. September is warmest (36°C), August is driest and July to September and December to February have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND33°C36°C33°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND74%31%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h10h11h10h11h
Warmest
September 36°C
Coolest
March to June and November 33°C
Driest
August 31% rain-day chance
Wettest
April 74% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July to September and December to February 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Neiva

Neiva historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January34.523.731.99.968.911.2
February34.824.537.510.579.710.8
March33.224.369.721.6177.710.0
April32.923.974.022.2206.79.6
May32.824.071.022.0169.69.9
June33.023.765.319.6105.410.2
July33.524.039.012.144.710.6
August34.823.930.69.537.711.1
September35.624.133.09.959.811.1
October33.924.065.520.3135.210.1
November32.623.867.020.1164.410.2
December33.623.739.712.368.411.2

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.