Log visit

Spain

Morro Jable weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Morro Jable?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 4–10 September (Weather Index 97). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 1 August to 15 October. August and September are warmest (24°C), June and July are driest and May, June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND19°C24°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND5%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h13h10h
Warmest
August and September 24°C
Coolest
January to April 19°C
Driest
June and July 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
February 5% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May, June and July 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Morro Jable

Morro Jable historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January19.017.52.90.93.29.8
February18.717.15.01.46.310.3
March18.817.12.90.92.711.5
April19.517.92.70.82.211.9
May20.418.80.60.20.612.6
June21.720.00.00.00.113.2
July22.820.90.00.00.112.8
August23.821.90.30.10.311.9
September23.521.91.30.42.711.7
October23.121.63.21.07.410.7
November21.620.23.31.04.110.1
December20.018.64.21.35.39.7

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.