Log visit

Greece

Lindos weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Lindos?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 13–19 September (Weather Index 98). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. August is warmest (29°C), July and August are driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND15°C29°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND44%<1%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h8h
Warmest
August 29°C
Coolest
January and February 15°C
Driest
July and August less than 1% rain-day chance
Wettest
January 44% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Lindos

Lindos historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January15.212.843.513.5119.18.6
February15.412.928.27.953.29.7
March16.413.725.88.059.110.7
April18.815.812.73.821.811.8
May21.918.79.73.013.413.2
June25.822.52.00.63.613.9
July28.425.30.30.10.713.8
August28.625.70.30.10.812.9
September26.824.13.31.03.311.9
October23.721.011.63.628.610.4
November20.618.026.07.879.59.1
December17.014.641.612.9128.48.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.