Log visit

Greece

Thessaloníki weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Thessaloníki?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 13–19 September (Weather Index 95). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 7 September to 21 September. July and August are warmest (34°C), July and October are driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND11°C34°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND38%18%18%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h6h
Warmest
July and August 34°C
Coolest
January 11°C
Driest
July and October 18% rain-day chance
Wettest
May and June 38% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Thessaloníki

Thessaloníki historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January10.52.927.78.659.26.8
February14.15.326.47.437.27.5
March17.17.837.411.679.49.0
April21.311.229.08.758.211.1
May25.615.637.711.787.912.0
June31.120.438.311.575.513.8
July34.122.618.15.642.913.9
August33.922.520.36.351.412.8
September29.218.521.76.536.010.9
October23.213.317.75.548.48.5
November17.59.533.710.176.16.7
December12.65.324.57.675.26.3

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.