Log visit

Colombia

Bucaramanga weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Bucaramanga?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 20–26 January (Weather Index 90). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 14 January to 30 January. February and March are warmest (26°C), January is driest and January, February and March have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND25°C26°C25°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND77%100%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h8h8h
Warmest
February and March 26°C
Coolest
Every month but February and March 25°C
Driest
January 77% rain-day chance
Wettest
April to September 100% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January, February and March 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Bucaramanga

Bucaramanga historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January25.318.076.823.8247.011.0
February26.118.680.722.6184.911.2
March25.619.194.229.2415.510.5
April25.319.4100.030.0529.88.9
May25.419.8100.031.0843.47.6
June24.819.5100.030.0997.98.0
July25.019.3100.031.01013.18.9
August25.119.2100.031.0732.79.5
September25.219.1100.030.0616.89.0
October25.019.099.030.7731.88.4
November24.919.099.729.9661.58.8
December25.118.594.829.4438.710.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.