Log visit

Italy

Bari weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Bari?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 2–8 June (Weather Index 95). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. July is warmest (33°C), July is driest and July has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND13°C33°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND35%11%35%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND7h14h7h
Warmest
July 33°C
Coolest
January 13°C
Driest
July 11% rain-day chance
Wettest
March and November 35% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Bari

Bari historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January13.27.130.39.460.27.5
February15.17.928.98.148.48.7
March16.79.135.210.969.39.9
April20.111.629.78.948.511.4
May24.015.630.69.561.512.3
June29.920.820.06.036.013.4
July32.723.111.33.517.413.8
August32.323.023.57.333.813.0
September27.919.628.38.554.911.0
October23.315.624.87.755.09.4
November18.612.035.310.688.67.3
December14.78.727.78.649.77.2

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.