Log visit

Egypt

Aswān weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Aswān?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 16–22 November (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 2 November to 27 November. June, July and August are warmest (42°C), 9 months are driest and May and June have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND24°C42°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND0%0%1%0%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h13h10h
Warmest
June, July and August 42°C
Coolest
January 24°C
Driest
9 months 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
August 1% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May and June 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Aswān

Aswān historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January23.911.30.00.00.010.0
February25.912.80.00.00.110.7
March30.816.80.00.00.111.7
April36.021.50.00.00.112.1
May39.925.80.30.10.312.7
June42.228.70.00.00.112.9
July41.829.30.00.00.012.3
August42.130.00.60.20.312.0
September40.527.70.00.00.011.6
October36.923.90.00.00.010.9
November30.718.40.30.10.210.8
December25.913.60.00.00.010.2

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.