Log visit

Colombia

Valledupar weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Valledupar?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 12–18 January (Weather Index 84). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 6 January to 24 January. July and August are warmest (33°C), February is driest and December to March have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND31°C31°C33°C31°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND15%90%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h8h11h
Warmest
July and August 33°C
Coolest
April to June and October to January 31°C
Driest
February 15% rain-day chance
Wettest
May 90% rain-day chance
Sunniest
December to March 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Valledupar

Valledupar historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January31.423.115.84.928.211.1
February31.823.315.44.327.011.5
March31.624.033.910.582.711.3
April30.924.972.021.6244.09.8
May31.125.490.328.0309.18.4
June31.425.183.725.1202.18.8
July32.625.162.619.4108.29.6
August32.925.571.022.0146.49.6
September32.125.485.025.5211.78.9
October31.024.789.427.7321.48.8
November30.524.578.723.6303.39.2
December31.123.625.27.838.510.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.