Log visit

Australia

Townsville weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Townsville?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 19–25 August (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 26 July to 8 October. November to March are warmest (31°C), August is driest and October and November have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND31°C25°C31°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND60%6%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND9h12h
Warmest
November to March 31°C
Coolest
July 25°C
Driest
August 6% rain-day chance
Wettest
January and February 60% rain-day chance
Sunniest
October and November 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Townsville

Townsville historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January31.325.059.718.5281.810.2
February31.524.960.016.8359.09.6
March30.724.354.216.8208.39.8
April29.522.230.39.170.610.5
May27.319.213.54.249.79.6
June25.516.513.34.025.09.4
July25.116.013.54.235.79.5
August26.216.46.52.015.610.4
September28.019.112.73.89.811.2
October29.922.016.15.024.611.6
November31.023.625.77.750.011.6
December31.524.743.913.6186.610.9

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.