Log visit

Vietnam

Thủ Đức weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Thủ Đức?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 27 January – 2 February (Weather Index 86). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 18 January to 14 February. April is warmest (34°C), February is driest and March and April have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND34°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND10%95%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h8h
Warmest
April 34°C
Coolest
December 30°C
Driest
February 10% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 95% rain-day chance
Sunniest
March and April 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Thủ Đức

Thủ Đức historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January31.123.614.84.636.710.3
February32.123.89.62.715.011.3
March33.125.210.63.319.411.7
April33.926.535.310.661.011.6
May33.426.876.123.6197.010.1
June32.325.985.025.5226.49.4
July31.425.692.328.6272.28.7
August31.725.691.328.3257.09.5
September31.325.395.328.6296.48.4
October31.125.289.427.7274.48.1
November31.024.966.019.8154.29.0
December30.523.935.811.177.49.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.