Log visit

Mexico

Tapachula weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Tapachula?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 14–20 January (Weather Index 82). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 24 December to 9 February. April is warmest (34°C), February is driest and April has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND34°C31°C31°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND14%>99%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h9h9h
Warmest
April 34°C
Coolest
June, October and November 31°C
Driest
February 14% rain-day chance
Wettest
July more than 99% rain-day chance
Sunniest
April 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Tapachula

Tapachula historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January31.920.121.06.528.910.8
February32.820.613.93.919.011.0
March33.421.930.69.540.411.4
April33.623.154.716.4115.211.7
May32.623.992.928.8417.610.7
June31.423.498.329.5679.58.7
July32.222.599.730.9492.310.3
August32.022.897.730.3563.79.6
September31.623.299.029.7664.49.1
October31.322.998.130.4600.59.2
November31.521.780.324.1300.010.2
December31.620.436.111.257.510.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.