Log visit

Indonesia

Serang weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Serang?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 29 July – 4 August (Weather Index 85). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 21 July to 5 August. April, May, October and November are warmest (31°C), August is driest and July to October have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND30°C31°C30°C31°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND94%45%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND9h11h9h
Warmest
April, May, October and November 31°C
Coolest
June to September and December to March 30°C
Driest
August 45% rain-day chance
Wettest
February 94% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July to October 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Serang

Serang historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January29.825.786.826.9253.08.9
February29.725.693.926.3252.49.0
March30.325.991.628.4232.49.9
April30.826.085.725.7207.010.3
May31.026.368.421.2147.810.3
June30.425.666.720.0116.810.4
July30.125.147.114.676.411.0
August30.125.144.513.867.611.4
September30.525.453.316.089.111.2
October30.925.966.120.5136.310.6
November30.625.981.024.3189.89.5
December30.125.880.024.8228.39.1

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.