Log visit

Indonesia

Samarinda weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Samarinda?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 19–25 July (Weather Index 67). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 12 July to 15 August. Every month but June and July is warmest (32°C), August is driest and April to November have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND32°C31°C32°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND92%74%92%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND9h10h9h
Warmest
Every month but June and July 32°C
Coolest
June and July 31°C
Driest
August 74% rain-day chance
Wettest
May and December 92% rain-day chance
Sunniest
April to November 10 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Samarinda

Samarinda historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January31.624.384.526.2293.48.9
February31.824.375.421.1230.79.5
March31.824.487.127.0311.69.4
April32.024.586.025.8302.79.7
May32.024.892.328.6318.79.9
June31.324.387.726.3250.29.5
July31.324.274.523.1193.69.7
August31.624.174.223.0208.610.2
September32.124.274.722.4239.010.3
October32.124.385.226.4265.010.0
November31.924.491.327.4319.19.7
December31.924.391.628.4285.49.3

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.