Log visit

Indonesia

Semarang weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Semarang?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 11–17 July (Weather Index 78). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 6 July to 2 August. August, September and October are warmest (34°C), August is driest and July to October have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND31°C34°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND99%16%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND8h11h
Warmest
August, September and October 34°C
Coolest
January and February 31°C
Driest
August 16% rain-day chance
Wettest
February 99% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July to October 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Semarang

Semarang historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January31.125.195.829.7398.98.4
February30.825.098.927.7368.18.2
March31.625.296.129.8349.29.3
April32.425.485.325.6212.610.1
May33.025.550.315.6107.510.4
June32.924.941.012.377.110.5
July33.224.318.45.731.810.9
August33.824.615.84.931.811.1
September34.325.130.09.064.210.9
October34.225.651.315.9162.610.6
November32.725.388.026.4318.79.3
December31.725.191.328.3369.38.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.