Log visit

Spain

Santa Lucía weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Santa Lucía?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 18–24 August (Weather Index 94). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 10 August to 23 August. August is warmest (23°C), July is driest and May, June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND16°C23°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND19%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h13h10h
Warmest
August 23°C
Coolest
January, February and March 16°C
Driest
July 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
February 19% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May, June and July 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Santa Lucía

Santa Lucía historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January16.111.812.94.015.910.0
February16.111.618.65.225.110.6
March16.511.713.94.320.511.6
April17.612.612.03.615.112.0
May18.513.55.21.67.612.8
June20.115.13.00.93.313.4
July21.916.40.00.00.813.0
August23.117.51.00.31.412.2
September22.017.14.01.212.111.8
October21.416.613.54.222.310.9
November19.114.715.34.617.410.0
December17.012.916.15.017.79.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.