Log visit

United States

San Francisco weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit San Francisco?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 13–19 August (Weather Index 95). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 31 July to 7 September. August and September are warmest (25°C), July is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND15°C25°C15°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND33%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND7h14h7h
Warmest
August and September 25°C
Coolest
January and December 15°C
Driest
July 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 33% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in San Francisco

San Francisco historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January15.07.631.99.9104.37.1
February16.77.426.47.479.19.0
March17.18.733.210.385.59.8
April19.510.013.03.924.511.5
May21.211.67.12.214.313.2
June23.413.11.00.31.013.7
July23.713.60.00.00.013.7
August24.614.50.30.10.412.8
September25.314.30.30.12.211.7
October23.512.17.72.423.610.0
November18.49.020.06.048.78.6
December14.67.129.49.193.67.0

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.