Log visit

United States

Miami Beach weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Miami Beach?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 25 April – 1 May (Weather Index 96). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 21 March to 4 May. July, August and September are warmest (30°C), March is driest and April and May have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND23°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND19%78%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND9h12h9h
Warmest
July, August and September 30°C
Coolest
January 23°C
Driest
March 19% rain-day chance
Wettest
August 78% rain-day chance
Sunniest
April and May 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Miami Beach

Miami Beach historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January23.418.124.57.653.69.2
February24.820.222.16.236.410.3
March25.520.718.75.839.310.6
April26.822.531.09.356.311.9
May28.324.344.813.9120.011.7
June29.425.972.321.7199.110.8
July30.326.874.823.2137.511.5
August30.426.977.724.1180.411.1
September29.826.174.722.4210.210.1
October28.324.855.817.3132.29.8
November26.222.236.010.878.79.3
December24.720.127.18.464.69.1

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.