Log visit

Thailand

Samut Prakan weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Samut Prakan?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 27 December – 2 January (Weather Index 92). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 14 December to 31 December. April, May and June are warmest (33°C), December is driest and February, March and April have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND31°C33°C31°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND83%9%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h8h
Warmest
April, May and June 33°C
Coolest
September to January 31°C
Driest
December 9% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 83% rain-day chance
Sunniest
February, March and April 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Samut Prakan

Samut Prakan historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January30.823.613.24.123.310.4
February31.524.916.14.525.010.7
March32.527.021.66.738.211.0
April33.327.934.010.271.411.1
May33.028.059.718.5142.010.2
June32.628.062.018.696.210.0
July31.827.572.922.6149.68.9
August31.927.466.520.6117.78.9
September31.326.883.325.0241.08.5
October31.326.267.420.9196.09.3
November31.425.232.09.665.49.8
December30.823.69.02.817.610.1

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.