Log visit

Thailand

Lampang weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Lampang?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 19–25 December (Weather Index 95). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 14 December to 30 December. April is warmest (38°C), February and December are driest and February, March and April have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND31°C38°C31°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND5%83%5%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h7h
Warmest
April 38°C
Coolest
January and December 31°C
Driest
February and December 5% rain-day chance
Wettest
August 83% rain-day chance
Sunniest
February, March and April 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Lampang

Lampang historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January31.217.78.42.615.310.4
February34.018.85.01.48.310.8
March37.222.55.81.816.011.0
April37.925.321.36.443.611.4
May36.226.354.216.8132.210.5
June34.126.271.321.4159.89.3
July33.125.977.424.0200.48.1
August32.325.682.625.6272.97.4
September32.325.379.023.7244.28.5
October32.324.453.216.5155.79.5
November31.822.020.06.035.49.6
December30.518.65.21.67.510.0

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.