Log visit

Czechia

Prague weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Prague?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 19–25 July (Weather Index 95). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 16 July to 24 July. July and August are warmest (26°C), March is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND4°C26°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND29%42%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND4h13h4h
Warmest
July and August 26°C
Coolest
January 4°C
Driest
March 29% rain-day chance
Wettest
June 42% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Prague

Prague historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January4.0-0.835.811.139.64.2
February6.70.433.99.537.56.1
March10.42.128.78.936.38.1
April15.15.231.79.540.510.0
May19.39.337.111.573.311.1
June24.814.342.012.694.212.6
July25.815.237.111.564.612.5
August26.015.337.111.583.611.0
September21.211.529.78.967.38.9
October15.27.935.210.952.56.6
November8.03.031.79.543.84.3
December5.00.931.99.944.43.9

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.