Log visit

Greece

Peristéri weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Peristéri?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 12–18 September (Weather Index 97). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 4 September to 19 September. July is warmest (34°C), July and August are driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND14°C34°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND26%5%26%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h7h
Warmest
July 34°C
Coolest
January 14°C
Driest
July and August 5% rain-day chance
Wettest
January and December 26% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Peristéri

Peristéri historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January13.96.926.18.149.87.5
February15.37.825.07.038.08.6
March17.79.520.66.439.010.0
April21.812.316.34.931.011.7
May26.116.317.15.323.112.5
June31.621.513.74.121.813.9
July34.324.54.81.57.713.7
August33.424.35.51.710.912.8
September29.520.68.02.415.711.4
October24.416.18.72.722.79.7
November19.912.922.36.743.28.2
December15.69.325.88.053.47.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.