Log visit

Mexico

Nuevo Laredo weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Nuevo Laredo?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 12–18 April (Weather Index 85). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. August is warmest (39°C), February is driest and June has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND21°C39°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND11%27%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND8h13h8h
Warmest
August 39°C
Coolest
January 21°C
Driest
February 11% rain-day chance
Wettest
May 27% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Nuevo Laredo

Nuevo Laredo historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January21.19.612.94.019.77.7
February24.812.311.43.210.88.3
March29.117.013.24.138.49.4
April31.719.717.35.242.810.1
May34.523.427.18.490.311.2
June37.225.716.04.833.412.6
July38.426.316.85.238.212.4
August38.626.514.24.448.012.2
September35.424.723.06.965.210.8
October31.620.216.85.229.19.7
November25.815.416.04.828.68.2
December22.711.811.63.621.57.7

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.