Log visit

Sri Lanka

Moratuwa weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Moratuwa?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 15–21 January (Weather Index 78). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 23 December to 27 January. February and March are warmest (33°C), February is driest and February and March have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND33°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND33%97%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h8h
Warmest
February and March 33°C
Coolest
June to November 30°C
Driest
February 33% rain-day chance
Wettest
May and June 97% rain-day chance
Sunniest
February and March 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Moratuwa

Moratuwa historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January31.623.541.312.8114.810.3
February32.624.233.29.368.711.1
March32.624.957.417.8120.610.9
April32.425.387.026.1170.210.4
May30.825.996.830.0371.08.6
June30.125.997.329.2266.79.7
July29.925.791.328.3203.19.7
August29.725.489.727.8218.29.7
September29.725.193.728.1244.69.2
October29.824.693.228.9335.18.5
November30.224.184.325.3387.58.0
December30.723.759.018.3185.19.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.