Log visit

Sri Lanka

Trincomalee weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Trincomalee?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 4–10 February (Weather Index 95). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 30 January to 16 February. June, July and August are warmest (33°C), June is driest and February to August have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND27°C33°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND9%81%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h9h
Warmest
June, July and August 33°C
Coolest
January 27°C
Driest
June 9% rain-day chance
Wettest
November 81% rain-day chance
Sunniest
February to August 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Trincomalee

Trincomalee historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January27.424.847.714.8148.110.1
February28.025.136.410.268.511.1
March29.525.730.39.443.411.2
April31.426.733.310.049.311.4
May32.527.234.210.685.510.7
June33.227.39.32.815.111.2
July32.927.122.67.035.810.7
August32.626.727.48.547.810.7
September32.426.530.79.247.310.4
October30.725.963.519.7206.59.8
November28.625.281.024.3404.38.6
December27.825.068.121.1243.39.3

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.