Log visit

Canada

Montréal weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Montréal?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 15–21 July (Weather Index 92). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 10 July to 30 July. July is warmest (26°C), September is driest and July has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND-5°C26°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND43%27%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND5h12h5h
Warmest
July 26°C
Coolest
January -5°C
Driest
September 27% rain-day chance
Wettest
June 43% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Montréal

Montréal historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January-5.5-13.336.511.378.25.5
February-3.4-12.938.210.779.36.7
March2.2-6.438.712.086.38.2
April9.90.442.012.6120.58.9
May18.47.537.111.586.810.7
June23.012.843.012.9120.511.4
July25.716.041.612.9112.012.2
August24.314.641.612.9126.411.2
September20.410.327.08.169.79.8
October13.44.838.411.9133.67.3
November4.3-2.842.012.690.95.7
December-2.4-9.438.411.989.65.0

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.