Log visit

Colombia

Montería weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Montería?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 10–16 January (Weather Index 70). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 19 December to 3 February. February is warmest (35°C), February is driest and January, February and March have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND35°C32°C32°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND15%94%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h9h
Warmest
February 35°C
Coolest
May, June and August to December 32°C
Driest
February 15% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 94% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January, February and March 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Montería

Montería historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January33.424.824.87.733.910.9
February34.725.514.64.118.211.0
March34.325.837.111.555.911.0
April33.225.777.323.2154.89.9
May32.525.592.928.8247.38.6
June32.225.191.027.3222.28.7
July32.525.189.027.6205.79.3
August32.325.089.027.6182.39.3
September32.025.094.328.3196.59.0
October31.824.791.328.3209.39.1
November31.624.785.025.5179.29.3
December32.424.757.117.768.210.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.