Log visit

Vietnam

Long Bien weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Long Bien?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 4–10 November (Weather Index 81). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 28 October to 28 November. June and July are warmest (34°C), December is driest and May has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND21°C34°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND79%17%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND4h9h
Warmest
June and July 34°C
Coolest
January 21°C
Driest
December 17% rain-day chance
Wettest
August 79% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May 9 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Long Bien

Long Bien historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January21.015.427.78.648.04.4
February22.016.226.47.439.94.5
March25.219.533.210.355.04.7
April28.822.636.711.085.37.3
May32.025.559.018.3207.98.6
June34.327.861.018.3219.98.5
July33.927.569.721.6290.38.4
August32.926.879.024.5406.47.5
September32.225.972.721.8311.87.8
October29.223.044.213.7183.37.6
November26.519.925.77.747.27.3
December22.215.917.15.327.05.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.