Log visit

Greece

Lárisa weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Lárisa?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 11–17 September (Weather Index 96). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 7 September to 17 September. July and August are warmest (34°C), July is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND12°C34°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND34%12%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND7h14h7h
Warmest
July and August 34°C
Coolest
January 12°C
Driest
July 12% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 34% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Lárisa

Lárisa historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January11.93.331.99.983.17.0
February14.65.232.19.068.77.6
March17.36.833.510.476.69.3
April21.310.127.08.154.511.1
May26.014.526.88.351.911.8
June31.819.521.76.545.413.7
July34.322.011.63.641.213.7
August33.721.714.84.627.512.8
September28.918.020.06.070.410.7
October23.413.319.46.055.18.8
November18.19.632.79.881.56.7
December13.65.630.39.498.66.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.