Log visit

Philippines

Lapu-Lapu City weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Lapu-Lapu City?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 31 January – 6 February (Weather Index 74). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 23 January to 26 February. April, May and June are warmest (33°C), March is driest and March, April and May have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND31°C33°C31°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND61%93%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND9h11h9h
Warmest
April, May and June 33°C
Coolest
January, February and December 31°C
Driest
March 61% rain-day chance
Wettest
December 93% rain-day chance
Sunniest
March, April and May 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Lapu-Lapu City

Lapu-Lapu City historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January30.526.078.424.3225.19.0
February30.825.768.919.3140.110.0
March31.826.061.018.9135.810.7
April32.826.763.719.1117.811.1
May33.327.390.328.0220.610.8
June32.726.990.727.2270.89.6
July32.226.979.724.7273.79.0
August32.426.874.523.1198.49.5
September32.426.677.723.3242.59.1
October32.126.689.027.6308.18.6
November31.826.789.026.7270.49.0
December31.126.592.628.7280.78.8

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.