Log visit

Philippines

El Nido weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit El Nido?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 1–7 February (Weather Index 89). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 27 January to 6 February. April and May are warmest (33°C), March is driest and February, March and April have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND30°C33°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND27%95%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h7h
Warmest
April and May 33°C
Coolest
January and December 30°C
Driest
March 27% rain-day chance
Wettest
October 95% rain-day chance
Sunniest
February, March and April 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in El Nido

El Nido historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January30.125.644.513.8102.39.8
February30.725.432.19.057.110.6
March32.125.927.48.559.711.1
April33.226.636.310.950.411.4
May32.626.677.123.9196.710.4
June31.225.892.727.8320.38.5
July30.625.689.027.6387.87.4
August31.025.781.625.3292.48.7
September30.625.591.027.3356.38.1
October30.525.495.529.6358.28.4
November30.725.980.024.0208.49.3
December30.325.867.120.8196.49.2

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.