Log visit

Greece

Keratsíni weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Keratsíni?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 12–18 September (Weather Index 97). Several start dates remain plausible, and the best timing varies between years. July and August are warmest (33°C), July and August are driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND14°C33°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND27%5%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h7h
Warmest
July and August 33°C
Coolest
January 14°C
Driest
July and August 5% rain-day chance
Wettest
January 27% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Keratsíni

Keratsíni historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January13.67.927.18.452.87.5
February14.98.625.07.041.88.4
March17.110.321.06.540.39.9
April21.013.116.75.029.911.6
May25.317.117.15.322.012.4
June30.722.213.03.919.113.8
July33.525.14.81.57.213.7
August32.725.05.21.610.212.8
September28.921.69.72.920.411.3
October23.917.211.03.428.59.5
November19.513.923.06.947.88.0
December15.410.326.58.255.57.2

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.