Log visit

Greece

Kalamariá weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Kalamariá?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 10–16 September (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 4 September to 15 September. July and August are warmest (30°C), July is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND10°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND35%15%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND14h6h
Warmest
July and August 30°C
Coolest
January 10°C
Driest
July 15% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 35% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Kalamariá

Kalamariá historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January10.45.327.78.660.36.9
February12.87.225.07.039.57.6
March15.19.335.511.074.59.1
April18.512.625.07.550.611.2
May22.516.731.09.671.012.1
June27.521.629.38.853.513.9
July30.223.915.54.836.913.8
August30.324.016.85.239.112.8
September26.520.517.75.335.210.9
October21.415.519.46.052.08.7
November16.811.834.010.279.26.8
December12.47.727.78.684.46.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.