Log visit

Turkey

Istanbul weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Istanbul?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 23–29 June (Weather Index 97). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 14 June to 4 July. July and August are warmest (28°C), August is driest and July has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND9°C28°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND45%9%45%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND6h14h6h
Warmest
July and August 28°C
Coolest
January 9°C
Driest
August 9% rain-day chance
Wettest
January and December 45% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Istanbul

Istanbul historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January9.46.044.813.9103.26.2
February10.06.240.011.273.07.5
March11.87.335.811.167.98.8
April15.510.029.08.752.510.6
May19.914.524.87.739.612.1
June25.419.717.05.125.113.4
July28.022.112.63.932.413.6
August28.122.89.02.814.812.8
September24.819.922.36.740.811.0
October19.915.623.97.452.18.8
November16.212.332.09.682.67.3
December11.88.545.514.196.05.7

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.