Log visit

Italy

Favignana weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Favignana?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 12–18 June (Weather Index 98). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 28 May to 27 June. August is warmest (30°C), July is driest and June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND15°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND1%41%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND8h14h8h
Warmest
August 30°C
Coolest
January and February 15°C
Driest
July 1% rain-day chance
Wettest
November 41% rain-day chance
Sunniest
June and July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Favignana

Favignana historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January14.811.028.78.963.28.4
February15.211.026.47.453.29.6
March16.212.029.79.256.110.5
April18.413.721.06.327.111.6
May21.616.617.45.435.112.8
June26.620.94.71.48.313.5
July29.523.81.00.30.913.8
August29.824.48.12.58.612.8
September27.222.517.35.240.711.4
October23.519.026.58.260.89.7
November19.515.641.012.3111.08.7
December16.412.629.49.159.18.0

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.