Log visit

Italy

Praiano weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Praiano?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 15–21 June (Weather Index 97). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 31 May to 25 June. July and August are warmest (29°C), July is driest and July has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND13°C29°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND7%53%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND7h14h7h
Warmest
July and August 29°C
Coolest
January 13°C
Driest
July 7% rain-day chance
Wettest
November 53% rain-day chance
Sunniest
July 14 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Praiano

Praiano historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January13.19.242.613.2131.97.2
February14.19.933.99.5104.08.5
March15.110.639.012.1104.79.9
April17.812.833.09.956.311.4
May21.016.431.99.976.112.3
June26.121.213.34.025.813.4
July28.924.16.82.112.613.8
August29.324.316.15.027.312.9
September25.821.129.38.8113.010.9
October22.117.631.39.7108.29.2
November18.014.152.715.8234.67.3
December14.910.938.111.8144.57.0

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.