Log visit

Sri Lanka

Ella weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Ella?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 15–21 June (Weather Index 96). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 3 June to 17 July. June to September are warmest (28°C), June is driest and February, March, June and July have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND24°C28°C24°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND31%86%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h11h8h
Warmest
June to September 28°C
Coolest
January and December 24°C
Driest
June 31% rain-day chance
Wettest
November 86% rain-day chance
Sunniest
February, March, June and July 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Ella

Ella historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January24.416.544.813.9121.29.9
February25.616.644.612.572.110.8
March26.717.349.715.4106.310.6
April27.218.469.020.7185.710.4
May26.919.868.421.2192.69.8
June27.820.231.39.452.210.8
July28.420.236.811.479.010.6
August28.220.037.711.775.710.4
September27.619.547.014.1115.910.2
October26.218.770.621.9314.49.0
November24.717.985.725.7400.58.1
December24.417.262.919.5170.79.2

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.