Log visit

United Arab Emirates

Dubai weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Dubai?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 28 November – 4 December (Weather Index 99). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 16 November to 25 December. July and August are warmest (43°C), September is driest and May and June have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND25°C43°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND6%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h13h10h
Warmest
July and August 43°C
Coolest
January 25°C
Driest
September 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
March 6% rain-day chance
Sunniest
May and June 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Dubai

Dubai historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January25.115.65.21.613.410.3
February26.416.74.31.27.110.4
March30.019.45.81.821.410.6
April34.723.03.00.916.211.7
May38.926.71.90.62.212.7
June41.829.70.30.10.212.8
July42.732.40.60.21.412.4
August42.632.01.30.40.912.1
September40.729.30.00.00.111.5
October36.625.31.90.61.710.9
November31.521.10.70.21.910.0
December27.217.42.60.86.09.9

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.