Log visit

Costa Rica

Chacarita weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Chacarita?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 14–20 January (Weather Index 84). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 3 January to 7 February. February and March are warmest (32°C), February is driest and February and March have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND32°C29°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND15%100%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h7h
Warmest
February and March 32°C
Coolest
September, October and November 29°C
Driest
February 15% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 100% rain-day chance
Sunniest
February and March 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Chacarita

Chacarita historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January30.824.532.310.033.811.0
February32.324.914.64.112.811.5
March32.325.232.310.032.011.5
April30.925.476.022.8151.710.9
May30.025.696.830.0402.58.8
June29.625.399.029.7417.48.3
July29.725.598.730.6344.18.6
August29.625.298.430.5406.98.5
September29.525.0100.030.0420.58.1
October29.024.899.030.7539.37.4
November29.124.793.027.9364.58.6
December29.824.661.619.198.010.3

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.