Log visit

Costa Rica

Limón weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Limón?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 26 February – 4 March (Weather Index 89). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 20 February to 5 March. May to October are warmest (30°C), March is driest and February and March have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND27°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND66%97%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND11h8h8h
Warmest
May to October 30°C
Coolest
January and February 27°C
Driest
March 66% rain-day chance
Wettest
July 97% rain-day chance
Sunniest
February and March 11 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Limón

Limón historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January27.420.972.322.4233.210.2
February27.420.869.619.5173.610.8
March28.121.366.120.5121.211.0
April29.022.573.322.0175.510.4
May30.023.787.427.1340.29.3
June30.023.796.328.9383.48.7
July29.623.596.830.0485.58.3
August30.023.496.129.8350.38.9
September30.223.491.727.5246.69.5
October29.623.391.328.3396.68.5
November28.622.992.027.6509.08.0
December28.021.779.724.7301.39.4

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.