Log visit

Colombia

Cartagena weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Cartagena?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 21–27 February (Weather Index 88). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 8 January to 3 March. February and March are warmest (32°C), February is driest and March has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND32°C30°C30°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND4%94%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h9h
Warmest
February and March 32°C
Coolest
June and August to November 30°C
Driest
February 4% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 94% rain-day chance
Sunniest
March 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Cartagena

Cartagena historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January31.225.59.02.811.711.1
February31.525.64.31.24.611.3
March31.625.810.63.312.811.6
April31.126.246.714.070.111.2
May30.526.579.024.5175.810.0
June30.326.386.025.8212.79.8
July30.626.580.625.0158.510.3
August30.326.489.427.7190.610.0
September30.026.293.728.1194.79.8
October29.725.891.628.4242.09.3
November29.625.882.024.6206.19.6
December30.626.026.58.231.311.0

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.