Log visit

Argentina

Buenos Aires weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Buenos Aires?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 4–10 January (Weather Index 96). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 30 December to 9 January. January is warmest (28°C), August is driest and January, November and December have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND28°C14°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND28%17%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND12h8h12h
Warmest
January 28°C
Coolest
July 14°C
Driest
August 17% rain-day chance
Wettest
March and April 28% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January, November and December 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Buenos Aires

Buenos Aires historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January28.021.322.97.163.612.5
February27.420.627.17.686.711.4
March25.018.828.18.7108.610.3
April21.415.527.78.3102.28.6
May17.311.722.36.968.07.8
June14.78.820.36.143.67.6
July13.88.224.27.560.77.5
August15.89.316.85.258.98.6
September17.811.519.75.965.59.3
October20.613.927.18.484.110.5
November24.116.926.37.978.111.6
December26.619.224.57.676.612.5

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.