Log visit

Colombia

Buenaventura weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Buenaventura?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 23 February – 1 March (Weather Index 53). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 18 February to 1 March. January to May are warmest (30°C), January to March and November are driest and January, February and March have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND30°C29°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND99%100%100%99%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND8h6h
Warmest
January to May 30°C
Coolest
June to December 29°C
Driest
January to March and November 99% rain-day chance
Wettest
April to June and August 100% rain-day chance
Sunniest
January, February and March 8 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Buenaventura

Buenaventura historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January29.624.499.430.81448.58.5
February30.024.798.927.71038.88.2
March30.024.799.030.71017.28.2
April29.924.7100.030.01600.07.3
May29.724.8100.031.02346.76.6
June29.224.5100.030.02458.86.6
July29.124.599.730.92884.46.7
August29.124.4100.031.02327.37.0
September29.124.399.729.92524.56.6
October29.124.199.730.92421.06.1
November29.024.299.329.81808.16.8
December29.024.499.730.91933.97.3

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.