Log visit

Mexico

Bacalar weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Bacalar?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 30 January – 5 February (Weather Index 93). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 22 January to 25 February. May is warmest (34°C), March is driest and April and May have the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND29°C34°C29°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND17%83%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND9h12h
Warmest
May 34°C
Coolest
January and December 29°C
Driest
March 17% rain-day chance
Wettest
September 83% rain-day chance
Sunniest
April and May 12 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Bacalar

Bacalar historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January28.720.233.510.441.89.4
February30.021.127.97.824.310.4
March31.622.316.85.219.511.4
April32.923.820.36.130.111.7
May33.625.237.411.669.611.6
June32.325.370.021.0213.910.0
July32.725.165.820.496.711.4
August32.824.972.922.6141.611.0
September32.624.683.325.0160.410.6
October31.523.666.520.6147.69.7
November29.821.844.013.273.59.7
December28.920.738.712.051.69.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.