Log visit

Namibia

Walvis Bay weather by month

Historical averages 2016–2025 · not a forecast

Loading your weather period…

When is the best time to visit Walvis Bay?

For a warm holiday, the best week has been 20–26 January (Weather Index 91). Favourable start dates for a 7-day trip run from 12 January to 27 February. February, March, May and June are warmest (21°C), June to October are driest and December has the most sun.

Daily high
JFMAMJJASOND21°C21°C17°C
Rain-day chance
JFMAMJJASOND4%0%
Sunshine
JFMAMJJASOND10h13h
Warmest
February, March, May and June 21°C
Coolest
September 17°C
Driest
June to October 0% rain-day chance
Wettest
January 4% rain-day chance
Sunniest
December 13 hours a day

A rain day has 1 mm or more, snow included, so a short shower counts. Monthly averages below give the amounts.

Monthly averages in Walvis Bay

Walvis Bay historical monthly estimates, 2016–2025. Temperatures and sunshine are daily averages.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Rain-day chance (%)Expected rain daysPrecipitation (mm/month)Sunshine (hours/day)
January20.516.93.51.16.112.3
February20.717.23.20.93.012.0
March20.616.51.90.66.211.6
April20.415.70.30.10.411.2
May21.515.50.30.10.810.3
June20.614.30.00.00.39.9
July19.813.50.00.00.410.2
August17.811.90.00.00.310.7
September17.011.60.00.00.211.5
October17.712.70.00.00.411.9
November18.513.80.30.10.612.4
December19.215.10.30.10.712.6

Each month averages its own days. Precipitation includes snow. About the data

Sources

Open-Meteo · 1 Jan 2016 – 31 Dec 2025
  • Open-Meteo Historical Weather API
  • Local days, 2016–2025, every year weighted equally. Each weekly chart averages its own seven days, without smoothing.
  • Shading shows the 10th–90th percentile of past days, not forecast confidence.
  • A rain day has at least 1 mm, snow included. The last weekly period has eight days.
  • Wind is the average daytime (10:00–18:00) maximum, not gusts. Daylight is calculated from latitude. Missing readings stay blank.
  • Mugginess (dew point) comes from the original daily summaries, on UTC days.
  • The live two-week forecast comes from the Open-Meteo Weather Forecast API. The Weather Index does not use it.